The African buffalo, nyati, Mbogo or Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a large African bovine. With a mature male weighing about 500-900??kg, and reaches a height of?? up to 1.7 metres high, 3.4 metres long. Owing to its unpredictable nature which makes it highly dangerous to humans, it has not been domesticated, unlike its Asian counterpart, the domestic Asian water buffalo. The front hooves of the buffalo are wider than the rear, which is associated with the need to support the weight of the front part of the body, which is more powerful than the back
Savannah type buffalo have black or dark brown coats with age. Old bulls have whitish circles around their eyes. Female tend to have more reddish coats. The horns of African buffalo are very peculiar. A characteristic feature of them is the fact that the adult bull’s horns have fused bases, forming a continuous bone shield which can not always be penetrated even by a rifle bullet. From the base the horns diverge, then bend down, and then smoothly curved upwards and outwards. The distance between the ends of the horns of large bulls is more than a meter.
The young buffalo horn “shield” forms fully only upon reaching about the age of 5-6 years. The African buffalo is one of the most successful grazers in Africa. It lives in swamps, floodplains as well as mopane grasslands and forests of the major mountains of AfricaHerds have also been found in open woodland and grassland.While not particularly demanding with regard to habitat, they require water daily and therefore depend on perennial sources of water. When feeding, the buffalo makes use of its tongue and wide incisor row to eat grass more quickly than most other African herbivores. Buffalo do not stay on trampled or depleted areas for long. Herd size is highly variable. The basic herds consist of related females, and their offspring, in an almost linear dominance hierarchy.
The basic herds are surrounded by sub-herds of subordinate males, high-ranking males and females and old or invalid animals. The young males keep their distance from the dominant bull, who is recognizable by the thickness of his horns. Adult bulls will spar in play, dominance interactions or actual fights. A bull will approach another lowing with his horns down and wait for the other bull to do the same thing. When sparring the bulls twist their horns from side to side. African buffalo make various vocalizations. Many calls are similar to those of domestic cattle but are generally of a lower pitch. Buffalo emit low-pitched 2-4 seconds calls repeated at 3-6 second intervals to signal the herd to move.
Buffalo mate and give birth strictly during the rainy seasons. Birth peak takes place early in the season while mating peaks later. Males leave their mothers when they are two years old and join the bachelor groups. The African buffalo is widely regarded as a very dangerous animal, as it gores and kills over 200 people every African savannah you can see it south Africa,Botswana,Kenya?? Uganda and Tanzania.